2018 Sailing Programme

 Please scroll to the bottom of the page for our complete programme.


 DRAFT  

The Sailing Programme will have further events added and links to event documentation as it becomes available

     

April

 

 

 

   

15th 

Sunday

Rollins Insurance Spring Series: Races 1 & 2

22nd

Sunday

Rollins Insurance Spring Series: Races 3 & 4

28th

Saturday

Opening Day, combining with 5th Race in Rollins Insurance Spring Series

 

   

May

 

 

3rd

Thursday

Club Racing: Early Season Points: Race 1

4th

Friday

Cruise in Company - Belfast Lough

10th

Thursday

Club Racing: Early Season Points: Race 2

12th

Saturday

Todd Navigation Glenarm Race (Northern Ireland Offshore Points Race 1)

16th

Wednesday

Push the Boat Out- Free Taster Session with RYA NI - Session 1

17th

Thursday

Club Racing: Early Season Points: Race 3

19th 

Saturday

Round the Lough Race 1

23rd

Wednesday

Push the Boat Out- Free Taster Session with RYA NI - Session 2

24th

Thursday

Club Racing: Early Season Points: Race 4

26th

Saturday Round the Lough Race 2

31st

Thursday Club Racing: Early Season Points: Race 5

June

 

 

7th

Thursday

Club Racing: Early Season Points: Race 6

9th

Saturday

Royal Ulster YC Regatta supported by Templeton Robinson

14th  

Thursday

Club Racing: Early Season Points: Race 7

16th

Saturday

Round the Lough Race 3

Holywood Yacht Club Regatta

17th

Sunday

Belfast Lough Quarter Ton Class Super Series Event

21st

Thursday

Club Racing: Early Season Points: Race 8 Final of Early Series - Prizegiving at RUYC after racing

22nd 

Fri - Sat

Todd Navigation Race Ailsa Craig  Northern Ireland Offshore Points Series (NIOPS No 2)

28th

Thursday

Ladies' Race - Prizegiving at RUYC after racing

30th

Saturday

East Antrim Boat Club Regatta

July

 

 

1st

Sunday

Keel Boat Sprint Event

3rd

Tuesday

Clyde Cruising Club North Channel Race to Bangor

5th - 8th

Thurs-Sun

Bangor Town Regatta in conjunction with Ballyholme Yacht Club

8th-15th

Sun-Sun

Motor Boat Section Cruise in Company to Scotland West Coast

9th-22nd

Mon-Sun

Cruise in Company to Derry/Londonderry to meet Clipper Round the World Race

12th

Thursday

Round-The-Lough Race - Keel Boat Classes

14th

Saturday

Cockle Island Boat Club Regatta

19th

Thursday

Club Racing: Late Season Points: Race 1

26th

Thursday

Club Racing: Lates Season Points: Race 2

28th

Saturday

Ballyholme Yacht Club Regatta

August

 

 

2nd

Thursday

Club Racing: Late Season Points: Race 3

4th

Saturday

Donaghadee Sailing Club Regatta

5th

Sunday

Rib Run to Portpatrick

9th

Thursday

Club Racing: Late Season Points: Race 4

11th

Saturday

Royal North of Ireland Yacht Club Regatta

16th

Thursday

Club Racing: Late Season Points: Race 5

18th

Saturday

County Antrim Yacht Club Regatta

19th-26th

Sun-Sun

Cruise in Company to the Isle of Man

23rd

Thursday

Club Racing: Late Season Points: Race 6

25th

Saturday

Carrickfergus Sailing Club Regatta

30th

Thursday

Club Racing: Late Season Points: Race 7

31st-2nd

Fri-Sun

Irish Cruising Club - Cruise to Rathlin - RUYC boats invited

September

 

 

1st

Saturday

Todd Navigation Portpatrick Race (NIOPS No 3)

6th

Thursday

Club Racing: Late Season Points: Race 8 (Final)

8th

Saturday

Closing Day: Lufra Cup (Ballyholme Yacht Club)

9th

Sunday

Autumn Series: Race 1

16th

Sunday

Autumn Series: Race 2

23rd

Sunday

Autumn Series: Race 3

30th

Sunday

Autumn Series: Race 4

October

 

 

7th

Sunday

Autumn Series: Race 5

14th

Sunday

Autumn Series: Race 6

21st

Sunday

Autumn Series: Race 7 (Final) Prize giving at RUYC after racing